THURSDAY 29
Morning Session
9:00.
Welcome greeting
Ramón Villares (President of the Council for Galician Culture)
Sixto Molina (Council of Europe)
Valentín García (Secretary General of Linguistic Policy)
Victor F. Freixanes (President of Galician Royal Academy)
Fernando Ramallo (Forum Coordinator)
9:30.
Article 7. Non-official languages: 1
Asturian (Asturias)
Carlos Pulgar García (Xunta pola Defensa de la Llingua Asturiana)
Leonese (Castile and Leon)
José Ignacio Suárez García (Asociación Cultural Faceira)
Galician (Castila and León)
Héctor Silveiro
Galician (Asturias)
Carlos Xesús Varela Aenlle
Fala (Extremadura)
Tamara Flores
Portuguese (Extremadura)
Eduardo Naharro Macías Machado (Além Guadiana)
11:30.
Break
12:00.
Article 7. Non-official languages: 2
Aragonese (Aragón)
Anchel Reyes
Catalan (Aragón)
Javier Giralt
Catalan (Murcia)
Antoni Mas i Miralles (University of Alacant)
Arabic of Ceuta
Francisco Moscoso (Autonomous University of Madrid)
Amazigue
Mohand Tilmatine (University of Cádiz)
Caló
Juan Francisco Gamella (University of Granada)
14:00.
Break
Afternoon session
16:00.
Article 8. Official languages on Education
Aranese
María Vergés Pérez (Vielha Mijaran)
Catalan (Catalunya)
F. Xavier Vila i Moreno (Universitat de Barcelona)
Catalán (País Valencià)
Adrià Martí-Badia (Escola Valenciana).
Catalán (Illas Baleares )
Joán Melià Garí (University of Balearic Islands)
Basque (País Vasco)
Belén Uranga (Sociolinguistika Klusterra)
Basque(Navarra)
Garbiñe Petriati Ijurra (HizkuntzaEskubideenBehatokia)
Galician (Galicia)
Valentina Formoso
18:00.
Break
18:30
Article 11. Official languages in the media
Aranese
Xavier Lamuela (University of Girona)
Catalan (Catalunya)
F. Xavier Vila i Moreno (University of Barcelona)
Catalan (Balearic Islands)
Joán Melià Garí (University of Balearic Islands)
Catalan (Valencia)
Lluís B. Polanco Roig (University of Valencia)
Basque (Basque Country)
Eduardo J. Ruiz Vieytez (University of Deusto)
Basque (Navarra)
Alberto Barandiarán (Hekimen - Euskal Hedabideen Elkartea)
Galician (Galicia)
Xurxo Salgado (University of Santiago de Compostela /Galicia Confidencial)
FRIDAY 30
Morning session
9:30
Article 9. Official languages in Judicial Authorities
Catalan (Catalunya)
Eva Pons (University of Barcelona)
Catalan (Balearic Islands)
Bernat Joan i Marí (University of Balearic Islands)
Catalan (Valencia)
Adrià Martí-Badia (Escola Valenciana)
Basque (Basque Country)
Eduardo J. Ruiz Vieytez (University of Deusto)
Basque (Navarra)
Garbiñe Petriati Ijurra (Hizkuntza Eskubideen Behatokia)
Galician (Galicia)
Marcos Maceira Eiras (MESA Linguistic Normalization)
11:30.
Break
12:00.
Article 10. Official languages in Administrative authorities and public services
Aranese
María Vergés Pérez (Vielha Mijaran)
Catalan (Catalunya)
Eva Pons (University of Barcelona)
Catalan (Balearic Islands)
Bernan Joan i Marí (University of Balearic Islands)
Catalan (Valencia)
Lluís B. Polanco Roig (University of Valencia)
Basque (Basque Country)
Eduardo J. Ruiz Vieytez (University of Deusto)
Basque (Navarra)
Garbiñe Petriati Ijurra (Hizkuntza Eskubideen Behatokia)
Galician (Galicia)
Alba Nogueira López (University of Santiago de Compostela)
14:00
Break
Afternoon session
16:00.
Monitoring compliance with the European Charter for Regional or Minority Languages
Sixto Molina (Head of Secretariat of European Charter for Regional or Minority Languages, Council of Europe)
Ramón Villares (President of the Council for Galician Culture)
16:45.
Articles 12. Official Languages in cultural activities and facilities
Article 13. Official Languages in economic and social life
Aranese
Xavier Lamuela (University of Girona)
Catalan (Catalunya)
F. Xavier Vila i Moreno (University of Barcelona)
Catalan (Balearic Islands)
Bernat Joan i Marí (University of Balearic Islands)
Catalan (Valencia)
Lluís B. Polanco Roig (University of Valencia)
Basque (Basque Country)
Belén Urango (Sociolinguistika Klusterra)
Basque (Navarra)
Alberto Barandiaran (Hekimen - Euskal Hedabideen Elkartea)
Galician (Galicia)
Xaquin Loredo (Galician Royal Academy)
18:45
Break
19:15.
The Charter and cultural institutions
Manuel Forcano (Institut Ramón Llul)
Garbiñe Iztueta Goizueta (Etxepare Basque Institut)
Rosario Álvarez (Vice-chair of Council for Galician Culture)
20: 15.
Conclusions and closing
Ramón Villares (President of Council for Galician Culture)
Rosario Álvarez (Vice-chair of Council for Galician Culture)
Fernando Ramallo (Forum coordinator)